The sociological empirical analysis of the social survey educational process in rural community in less favored area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Hajime  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (80513895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会調査教育 / フィールドワーク / 準限界集落 / アクション・リサーチ / 社会学
Research Abstract
In this study, we used action research for social research education in the study site area of a rural community in less favored area (Fukui Natsume district). We empirically analyzed the process as well as the positive and negative outcomes of social researcheducation. The results present the following outcomes of fieldwork.(1) The region’s inhabitants in their age group of 30’-40’ became leaders of the region’s activities gradually. Also, SNS-based information transmission enabled local people to obtain an objective understanding and re-discovery of community resources. (2) By recognizing each person’s strengths and weaknesses, students continued to re-evaluate their own qualities. This study demonstrated that this process can directly or indirectly affect students’careers after their graduation.