A sociometric study of the diversity of class origin among young non-regular workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40374871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若年非正規雇用 / 社会階層 / ミックス・モード / 若年層 / 非正規雇用 / 不本意非正規 / ミックスモード / mixed-mode
Research Abstract
Young non-regular workers are apt to be regarded as a homogeneous group. However, it is possible that they have diverse class origins and that those who involuntarily engage in non-regular work have lower social origins. In this research, I demonstrated this possibility by the analysis of existing dataset and published two refereed papers. And also, I conducted the survey which is carried out in mixed-mode data collection. The results of the fundamental analysis show that this possibility is plausible.