A sociological study about the originality of Arendt's totalitarianism and its development of her philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoko  名古屋産業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40387907)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーレント / 全体主義 / 思想 / 社会学 / 社会思想 / 社会福祉関係 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the originality of Hannah Arendt's totalitarianism. As the result,I can give clear definitions of the words after "The Origins of Totalitarianism" such as "activity","agonal spirit", "plurarity","beginning","nomos"and "solidarity" which are the main concepts of her works including "The Human Condition". The goal of this study is to systematize Arendt's philosophy. My papers are as follows;" Hannah Arendt's Concept of 'Social Question'"," The Significance of 'The Origins of Totalitarianism' in Hannah Arendt's Philosophy", "Pity and the Sphere of Intimacy" and "The Significance of 'Publicity' in Hannah Arendt's Philosophy".