Possibility of gender sensitive support for family carers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mao  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70360245)
Research Collaborator TSUDOME Masatoshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70340479)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族介護者 / 男性介護者 / 介護者支援 / 介護と仕事の両立 / ケアとジェンダー / 男性性 / 介護離職 / ケア / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
In order to create the care program for male caers, this research has been investigated four themes. First, I have focused the insight of feminism concerning dependency as a foundation theory for the family care policy development. Second, I have analyzed the international comparison on the family care policy especially UK policy. Third, I have conducted the compatibility between care and the work as well as the issues of the corporation in supporting carers. Finally I have investigated the reality of supporting male carers.