Study on intergenerational relations by multiple dyadic family surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2012)
Osaka University of Commerce (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tokio  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70388388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会学 / 家族調査 / 世代間関係 / 世人親子関係 / 成人親子関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reexamine the trend of intergenerational relations in Japan by utilizing multiple dyadic family surveys. The results are following. First, secondary analyses of some nationwide surveys made clear methodological problems and solutions for applying multilevel analyses. Second, comparative analyses with a survey conducted in 2000 revealed change in intergenerational relations in Japan.