The Study on Social Change and Values of Young People in Russia: Through Data Analysis of Social Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe International University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kaori  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80513796)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア / 若年層 / 社会変動 / 社会意識 / 大学 / 就職 / ウラジオストク / 社会調査 / 大学生 / キャリアセンター / 職業 / 中欧・東欧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the life and values of young generation in Russia in the last two decades. Firstly, Survey on the job hunting and changing values of the Russian students was conducted. Secondly, commercialization and changes of the Russian higher education system were analyzed. Thirdly, I reexamined validity of conclusion drawn from previous social surveys that were conducted in the former communist regime countries including Russia, and finally opened the result of these studies on the website.