Project/Area Number |
22730425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高等小学校 / 勤労青少年 / 教育と労働 / 児童文学 / メディア史 / 歴史社会学 / 道徳教育 |
Research Abstract |
Yuzo Yamamoto's "Stone of the Roadside(ROBOH NO ISHI)"(1937) was a Bildungsroman which makes the Meiji 30s the stage. It was read with pleasure by the layer broad till the Showa 30s, and achieved the function as folk educational media. This research analyzed the "exclusion from education system" problem on the topic of this novel. The solution which this novel showed was not the inclusion to an education system or to a cooperative community but the possibility of the "independence and self-respect" by accumulation of social capital.