The historical and empirical study on the cultivational village after World War Two
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Haruka  新見公立短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00413526)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦後開拓 / 地域存続 / 社会政策 / 共同性 / 社会学 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
A purpose of this research is to examine current situation of the postwar cultivational villages. The findings obtained are as follows: First, two-fifths of the postwar cultivational villages in Okayama prefecture succeeded in cultivation and farming in post-war thirty years, remaining still at present. However it does not mean that all of them have remained as agricultural area, but some of them have been changed into sightseeing area or residential area. Second, people who live in the postwar cultivational villages is making an effort to recompose their communal relations to coordinate their current jobs, the lifestyle of neighborhood who settled there after cultivation, and the feelings of their successors.