A Study on Fear of Crime among Young Women in an Era of Women's Social Advancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomonori  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (10392268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若年女性 / 犯罪不安 / 質的研究 / 教育学 / 防犯 / 被害リスク / 社会学 / 安全・安心
Research Abstract
Using a qualitative method, the study clarified relationship between fear of crime and restrictions of behavior among young women. The findings were as follows. Overall, restrictions of behavior among young women were explained by risk perception of crime opportunities and anticipated fear of crime. Vicarious victimization, witnessing of victimization and quarreling in downtown areas produced fear of crime. Moreover, consequences of fear of crime were typically spatial restrictions in routine commuting environments