Project/Area Number |
22730429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Yuko 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (40455556)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 多胎育児支援 / マイノリティ / エンパワーメント / 当事者による表現 / 多胎育児 / 社会的脆弱性 |
Research Abstract |
This study attempts to visualize the subjective difficulties related to childcare faced by mothers with multiple births, through discussion with a member of a peer support group, to shed light on the childcare support needed by such mothers. The results revealed that specific guidelines for care during pregnancy, childbirth, and child-rearing are available only for single births. Therefore, mothers of twins are upset by the gap between these standards and reality, and consequently suffer from a sense of inadequacy. The results of the study can be used to develop professional training programs intended for the general public.