A study of welfare fund loan for poor and low-income families in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Madoka  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 助教 (40459962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉的貸付 / 母子寡婦福祉資金 / 母子自立支援員 / 生活福祉資金 / 福祉的貸付制度 / 家計 / 家族 / 貧困 / 低所得 / 母子福祉資金
Research Abstract
This study provides data and information for discussing about counsel (social work) when lending money to poor and low-income person (family). In Japan and France, some associations succeed in life revitalization loan for poor and low-income person (family). They don’t only lend money to people but give counsel them on their money problems and so on. There are some public welfare fund loans for poor and low-income families in Japan. In this study, I carried out a questionnaire survey to professional staff of one-parent family (They engage in lend money to one-parent family, too). They face many and heavy cases every day. But they devise ways of communicating effectively with clients, and emphasis making detailed document. Through everyday work, they shape their own manuals in their mind.