Verification of the effects of dogs on prisoners as education for their rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KODA Naoko  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90368415)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords障害児・障害者福祉 / 知的障害 / 精神障害 / 受刑者 / イヌ / ストレス / コミュニケーション / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
A dog-visiting program was conducted for the inmates with mental retardation and/or psychiatric problems as a rehabilitation program for stress management and communication training. The program was psychosocially effective for the inmates. Moreover, the validity of the doctors’ diagnosis, the inmates’ self-evaluation and the handlers’ evaluation was clarified. The program was conducted without much burden on the dogs and their handlers. Both the inmates and the handlers reported the effectiveness of the program.