Study on the support system for sexuality of people with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KYO Shunsuke  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60441127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的障害 / 性 / 支援体制 / 障害児・障害者福祉 / 施設 / 支援 / 障児・障害者福祉
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the support system for sexuality of people with intellectual disabilities. From the facility staffs’ interviews, it revealed the following points. Firstly, I revealed the structure of the support system. Secondly, there was a different perspective by gender. Male staff tended to focus on individual behavior. Female staff tended to focus on social behavior, Thirdly, there was difference perspective by facility type. Based on these points, I proposed an idea of support system.