Multicultural social work for supporting migrants through the use of ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Shinsuke  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (50315842)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際福祉 / 福祉NGO / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / 福祉NGO / 多文化 / 移民定住支援 / ソーシャルワーク / ICT
Research Abstract
The investigator organized digital media workshops in Fukui with migrant youth. Various locals, such as media artists and migrant support professionals supported migrant youths and helped them create a digital media production. I conducted both participant observation and interviews with participants to understand the ways in which these migrants and local Japanese interact with each other through the use of digital media. First, I examined how digital media can be employed for community engagement between migrant youth and the local community and how it helped them achieve cultural citizenship. Second, I examined how local Japanese participants perceived their attitude-change process in real encounters with migrants in Fukui through the use of ICT.