A research on community-based welfare support system of male family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40453203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / 援助要請行動 / 家族介護 / 男性介護者 / ソーシャル・サポート / ジェンダー / 在宅介護
Research Abstract
This study conducted the questionnaire survey to family caregivers and professionals in order to obtain the data about construction of the community-based welfare support system of male family caregivers. As a result, we clarified as follows: (1) Help-seeking behaviors of family caregivers were influenced by relations with their family members, the local community and professionals (nursing, medical and welfare services). (2) Male family caregivers tended to ask neither their friends nor neighborhood for help. In this study, we suggested that it is necessary to establish a mutually supportive relationship with social resources in the community, utilizing relations with the existing professionals (nursing, medical and welfare services) .