Socialwork Assessment within Districts of Depopulated Areas Using Public Health, Healthcare, and Welfare Network Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI Akira  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80364131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 保健・医療・福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / 地域福祉
Research Abstract
This study focuses onnetworks within districts of depopulated areas. The objective is to explore comprehensive methods for population-level assessment in these districts. The best way of interpreting information on residents in these areas is often open to question as data obtained from assessment sheets is sometimes insufficient or ambiguous. However, it may be possible to supplement these bad data with relevant and useful data from other organizations through the use of information and communication technology (ICT). Here we examined cross-verification assessments compiled by computers, and the results demonstrated the utility of a cross-verification framework that uses data from multiple institutional networks.