Development of collaborative assessment methods in strengths perspective with people with intellectual disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
NISHIUME Koji  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00433392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
This study aims at establishing the theory-based practice method of the collaborative assessment in strengths-based social work practice with people who haveintellectual disabilities. About the result at first, in order to facilitate the empowerment in strengths approach with clients, the theoretical framework of the practice is mainly consisted of holistic integrated characteristics in ecosystems and constructionist perspectives. In addition, by utilizing this framework and the computer-assisted tool developed, this study could promote to establish strengths-based collaborative assessment methods.