Project/Area Number |
22730440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takanori 高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20363856)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地域福祉 / 福祉マネジメント・評価 / 障害者福祉 / 評価 / 支援関係 / 彰害者福社 / 地域福社 |
Research Abstract |
This study had two objectives. Firstly, to develop an assessment scale for social functioning in group home residents with psychiatric disabilities using the ICF. Secondly, to investigate factors which have an impact during care practitioners'assessment of social functioning in group home residents. This article reports on the second objective.Using data from statistical research performed to examine the reliabilities and validities of the assessment scale, analysis was performed using the multiple regression analysis method to investigate impact factors.As a result of analysis using the multiple regression analysis method, it was found that impact factors during care practitioners' assessment of social functioning in group home residents included care practitioners operational experience, group home residents' social functioning and years of occupancy, prescribed number of people in the group home etc. Furthermore, the focus point of assessment by care practitioners also varied depending on the type of care offered by the group home.