Development of education program evaluation scale for Inter-professional education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
PARK Hyun-jeong  仙台大学 (50405883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords連携教育 / 評価 / 尺度 / 多職種現任者 / 予備調査
Research Abstract
Initial student conclusions highlight positive evaluation of: expert support/facilitation by skilled health and social care practitioners in community settings and the value of undertaking the patient/service interview in community environments. Analysis from facilitators demonstrated how they value and place importance on credible, professional academic IPE teaching and leadership to enable them to disseminate effective student learning. We are planning further research about effectiveness of IPE Program involving service users, and how to involve service users in IPE program in Japan.