Social and productive activities and scores of newly developed scales measuring activity satisfaction for the elderly in a longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hideaki  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 准教授 (30438923)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 社会的活動 / 生産的(プロダクティブな)活動 / ウェルビーイング(well-being) / 日頃の活動満足度尺度 / 社会活動に関連する過ごし方満足度尺度 / 縦断的研究 / 社会活動 / 生産的(プロダクティブ)活動 / 活動満足度 / 生産的(プロダクティブ)活動 / ウェルビーイング(well-being)
Research Abstract
This study examined factors associated with social and productive activities, and the relationships between social and productive activities and well-being among the elderly by using panel data. Well-being was assessed by three measures: "Activity and Daily Life Satisfaction Scale for the Elderly", "Social Activities-Related Daily Life Satisfaction Scale" and "Life Satisfaction Index K" (LSIK). Multivariate analyses revealed that generally social and productive activities were positively related to well-being. Younger age, number of friends and social contribution score were positively associated with social activities. Living alone was negatively related and social contribution score was positively related to productive activities. Engagement in social activities generally was positively associated with form new relationships with friends and acquaintances.