Supporting Method for the Families of Nursing Home Residents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shuichi  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20322430)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 家族支援 / 迷い / 不安 / 緩和 / 入居者家族 / 支援方法
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND:Peer support received from other family members of nursing home residents is critical to the psychological well-being of families of residents who feels anxiety and conflict in nursing homes. This study tested whether institutional peer support would account for the effect of elimination of anxiety on family members of nursing home residents.METHOD:The study was conducted between January 2011-March 2012. The sample consisted of 24 family members of nursing home in Gifu prefecture. Group Interviews were collected effect of elimination of anxiety on family members of nursing home residents. Group Interviews and STAI Scale were used to assess elimination of anxiety of each participant.RESULTS:Peer family-support groups, sense of cohesiveness among family members of nursing home residents enabled to overcome elimination of anxiety.CONCLUSION:Findings of this study reveal that institutional family peer support positively contributes to the psychological well-being for the families of nursing home residents.