Research on the commitment of researcher in fieldwork for the community welfare education of college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
PARK Yumi  日本福祉大学, アジア福祉社会開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (10533383)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域福祉研究者 / フィールドワーク / コミットメント / 地域福祉教育 / 循環 / 地域福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 主体形成 / メタ現場
Research Abstract
Using literature research, interviews, and the case study, comparative analysis was performed for commitment of three researchers involved in the community welfare planning. As a result, depending on the demands of the times, each researcher implemented assessment and formed one's research framework from the output of commitment in fieldwork. In particular, a large difference appeared in the emphasis of the assessment(each researcher has put differently focus on the assessment in agent-residents, community workers and civil servants). At the same time, that difference was tied to the difference of research framework. In addition、the experience of commitment of these researchers, through the formation of a new framework, will be reflected in the community welfare education of the college.