Project/Area Number |
22730451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2013) Nihon Fukushi University (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地域福祉 / 小地域福祉活動 / 推進メカニズム / コミュニティワーカー / プログラム評価 / 地区担当ワーカー / 社会福祉協議会 / コミュニティ・ワーカー / 地区社会福祉協議会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clear the promotion mechanism and the effect of the regional social welfare activities by citizens. The literature study, the case study, and the questionnaire survey were done. The main findings were as follows. First, it's difficult to measure the “Outcome” by a united index, because the purpose and the target of the regional social welfare activities are different according to the region. Secondly, however, the number of those who act in the region should be able to become one index of the “Output".Thirdly, strengthening the organizational structure is the most important element related to promotion of the regional social welfare activities, therefore, the social welfare council should do not only a mere “Organizing” but also "Management support".