A study of process to ensure the community types Group Homes for people with disabilities in the community living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
FUNAMOTO Yoshie  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30454581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会福祉学 / 障害(児)者福祉 / 居住福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 地域居住 / 障害者 / グループホーム・ケアホーム / 地域類型 / グループホーム確保過程
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to clarify the problems of people with disabilities in the community living and to examine how to solve the problems. The Group Homes had difficulty in ensuring of suitable residences for reasons of economic problems. It became clear to have launched that did not grasp the community types, but worked continuously in the community. It suggested that the relationship between the Group Homes and the community was important.