Project/Area Number |
22730457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBE Satoshi 大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10342164)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高齢者福祉 / 介護職員 / 職場環境 / 満足度 / 自己評価 / 高齢者福祉施設 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify the factorial structure of the care workers’ working environment in nursing homes and to examine the relationships between care workers’ working environment and service quality (care workers’ self-evaluation and user satisfaction). The result indicated that the care workers’ working environment was composed of six factors: “relationships with supervisors”, “relationships with colleagues”, “specialty recognition”,“education and training”, “salary”, and “work clarification”. Result of the multiple regression analysis indicated that “relationships with colleagues”, “specialty recognition ”,and “education and training ”were statistically significant association with service quality.