Definition, role, and priority issues of PA in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Li-mei  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (40510160)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロダクティブエイジング / 高齢者 / 福祉 / 社会参加 / 高齢者福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / 政策 / プロダクティブ・エイジング / 社会福祉 / 老年学 / 文献調査 / いきがい / デルファイ
Research Abstract
Based on the conceptual framework of Productive Aging(PA), this study investigated factors which are associated with productive roles for older adults in Japan. Findings show that since Japan's social security which includes pension, health, and long-term care insurance systems are unstable, it has been difficult to achieve productive roles for older adults such as volunteerism and paid work. Moreover, productive roles should be performed due to personal choices, but the review of the literature suggests that in many cases, older adults perform productive roles based on obligation or needs. In order to promote PA, four factors which include access, motivation, information, and facilitation were found to be important when considering PA policies.