Effect of psycho-education for Families with children with disabilities and people with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yukiko  関西福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80412112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害児 / 障害者福祉 / 感情表出 / 心理教育 / 知的障害 / 発達障害 / 家族 / 感情表出研究 / 生活の質
Research Abstract
We have studied Expressed Emotion(EE) observed in families with children with disabilities, which was originally examined in families with schizophrenic patients. The study indicates that there are possibilities that EE may vary depending on child's age. We couldn't find proof that PE for families and people with intellectual and developmental disabilities would improve their QOL. However, it may maintain their QOL relatively high. Also, we practiced PE for people in local communities and demonstrated it would be useful for changing stigmas among them. We will develop our PE program and analyze outcomes so that we can introduce psycho education available to a wide range of people.