Comparative survey between urban and rural area about the problems of pet companions by elderly residents in need of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATO Kensuke  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部・臨床福祉学科, 講師 (30423099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会福祉関係 / 高齢者 / ペット飼育 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 要支援・要介護高齢者 / 語り / 社会資源 / 支援
Research Abstract
In this study, the relationship between pet animals and elderly residents in need of care was examined from narrative approach.(1) The author examined the relationship between the elderly people and their pets, specifically about any benefits or difficulties in their daily life from their own narratives.(2) The author tried to propose a practical model to support pet breeding by elderly residents. As results of this study,(1) The elderly residents narrated their own life stories that were structured by the relationship with the pets. On the other hand, the professionals often emphasized the difficulties to support pet breeding by elderly residents.(2) The authors conducted workshop that emphasized elderly residents 'needs, and asked participants to discuss this issue. As results of this practice, the participants showed narratives in which they' ll support elder people directly.