A study of the process of acquiring independence in Welfare-based employment for People with mental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionObihiro Ohtani Junior College
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshie  帯広大谷短期大学, 社会福祉科, 講師 (90406009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神障害者 / 福祉的就労 / 主体性 / M-GTA / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process by which people with mental disorder acquired independence in welfare-based employment, and its factor. Ten people with mental disorder using the employment support service were interviewed. Their response were then analyzed via Modified Grounded Theory Approach. Based on the result, it was concluded that the information gathered from the staff, and the personal understanding of the patients with mental disorder as basis in working are both indispensable.