Modified Design and Development of Family Preservation Practice Manual for Municipal Case Management with Child Abuse/ Neglect Cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Yukako  神戸女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (60442331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童福祉 / 家族維持 / 児童虐待 / 実践マニュアル / 開発的研究 / 社会福祉関係 / ケースマネージメント
Research Abstract
The intent of this three-year study is to develop a practical manual for familypreservation involving alleged cases of child abuse and neglect. The research project consists of three units, that aim to reveal this method’s most effective clinical elements for family preservation; expert interviews with experienced social workers from municipal offices, field work research of the one of the most recent practices in child welfare with voluntary family involvement that has been implemented in the United States, and quantitative research based upon survey data in 2007 from municipal offices that provided higher volume of family preservation services. The practical manual contains eleven detailed steps with flowcharts based upon the results.