Establishing Process of Campus Social Work System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Youichi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 司法精神医学研究部, 研究員 (60558881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャンパスソーシャルワーク / 大学 / 学校ソーシャルワーク / 業務確立 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / 大学生 / 精神保健
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the establishing process of campus social work systems, and how to use social workers effectively in students supports services. It was found that there were 32 universities or colleges which use campus social workers in 2010. Campus social workers were engaged in helping students with various needs about mental health, economic supports, reasonable academic accommodation, and so on. Many campus social workers were employed as part-time workers with fixed-term of office, so they didn’t have enough time to carry out their tasks and they felt unrecognized by the students and the college personnel. Supervision system and the tools for public relations were needed.