The Relationship between the Meanings of old age on the continuation of volunteer activities among the Elderly Volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kumiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70511260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボランティア / 高齢者 / 社会参加 / 活動継続 / 引退 / 研修 / サポート / 健康増進 / ボランティア活動継続 / 活動支援 / ボランティア活動 / 高齢者の社会参加 / ボランティア活動の継続 / ボランティア活動の支援
Research Abstract
This study explored factors that facilitate or hinder continuation of volunteer activities among elderly with health problems. The findings indicated their confidence in and desire to continue volunteering were more influenced by their definition of volunteering, age associated health problems, and their perceptions about how other volunteer members evaluate volunteering and interpretation of health problems associated with old age. Based on these findings, we developed a program that facilitate mutual support among elderly volunteers.