Evaluating intergenerational exchange programs : Creating a Japanese version of the generativity scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hiromi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70565572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 世代間交流 / 社会参加 / generativity / 尺度 / ジェネラティビティ / ジェネラティヴィティ
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing a Japanese version of generativity scale, which evaluate the effectiveness of intergenerational programs. In the pre-study, we created a shorter version of the scale that consisted 4 items 4 scales. Using factor analysis of searching, we confirmed that degree of this standard was good. Further study will be necessary to examine the reliability and validity of this scale to see for the evaluation of intergenerational programs by the elderly.