The effect of residential mobility on Japanese youths' interpersonal relationships and social adaptation.
Project/Area Number |
22730473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Itaru 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90333707)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 社会関係 / 労働移動 / 若者 / 地域間格差 / 東北地方 / ローカル・トラック / 地域間移動 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / 適応 / 趣味縁 / 下位文化理論 / 地域移動 / 人間関係ネットワーク / 地域格差 / 社会関係資本 / 弱い絆 / ウェブ調査 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese youths born in rural areas tend to be forced to move out to urban areas because opportunities of education and employment are disproportionally distributed to urban areas. In the present study, we researched personal networks of Japanese youths who were born in Tohoku area and moved to Syutoken area. The results revealed that the respondents born in Tohoku are and moved to Syutoken area maintain their personal network formed in their homeland after long-distanced movement.