Studies of intergroup conflict resolution process by using perceived morality of outgroup.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tomohiro  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (20400202)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紛争解決 / 道徳性 / 集団間関係 / 社会心理学 / 集団間紛争解決 / 道徳性知覚 / 集団間葛藤解決 / 集団間葛藤 / 集団間接触 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
This quantitative study examines the psychological process of intergroup conflict resolution, with a focus on the effects of perceived outgroup morality. Although in intergroup conflict, outgroup members are perceived negatively, it is possible to positively redirect this image. Specifically, increased perceived morality would enhance cooperative attitudes towards outgroups. The study results demonstrate that perceived morality positively influenced attitudes and acceptances of outgroup exchange students. Additionally, it led to apologies and compensation for damage previously inflicted on outgroup. These results could facilitate an effective international contribution from Japan.