Mechanism of defensive pessimism and strategic optimism and academic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Miki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30457668)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオプティミズム / 防衛的悲観主義 / 方略的楽観主義 / パフォーマンス / 不安 / 認知的方略 / 大学生 / 楽観主義 / 悲観主義 / gap-overlap課題 / 情報処理 / 熟考 / 学習方略 / 認知的方略尺度 / 真の悲観主義 / 動機づけ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study wer e to develop the Cognitive Str ategy Scale and inves tigate its reliability and validity, and to examine the r ole of the defensive pessimism. I n Study 1, a factor analysis r evealed that the 20 items of the Cognitive Strategy Scale compr ised four factor s. I n Study 2, the r esult suggested that the Cognitive St r ategy Scale had high r eliability and validity. I n Study 3, the pr opensity to r eflect about one’s plans was associated with the positive lear ning str ategies, which was in tur n r elated positively to academic per for mance. The propensity to reflect about one’s failur e outcomes was associated with the students’ fear s, which wer e in tur n r elated negatively to the negative lear ning strategies and academic per for mance, wher eas the propensity to r eflect about one’s success outcomes was associated with the students’ fear s, which had significant positive eff ects on the positive lear ning str ategies and academic per for mance.