Structure and changes of psychological sense of community in neighborhood community among middle-aged and older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Ikuko  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (10509821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニティ感覚 / 高齢社会 / 近隣関係 / 居住地域への態度
Research Abstract
Psychological sense of community(PSOC) in neighborhood community was examined with middle-aged and older adults living in a suburban city of Tokyo. Longitudinal data from participants in community courses revealed no changes of PSOC scores. A cross-sectional survey with randomly selected people aged 55 and older showed positive association between the social activity participation and PSOC scores, as well as positive association between the recent retirement from paid work and a motivation for contribution to the community. Results suggest the need to examine a dimension and a measure which is sensitive to the development of people's sense of community.