A study on the buffer effect of job adaptation on interpersonal stresses among new nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoichiro  中京大学, 心理学部, 講師 (30513147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業 / 組織 / 看護師 / 対人ストレス / バーンアウト
Research Abstract
This research sought to determine countermeasures to maintain the mental health of nurses. Effects of job adaptation on psychological stress from relationships among nurses were examined, particularly for new nurses. The results of questionnaires indicated that dealing with tough decisions as multiple tasks could influence stressors among nurses. Additionally, new nurses were trained to deal with tough decisions, and training effects and problems were tested.