A study on the self-formation process of those with low self-esteem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMA Reiko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80343268)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自尊感情 / 自己形成 / 恩恵享受的自己感 / 心理的健康 / 理想自己 / アイデンティティ / 思考信奉 / 対話的自己 / 自己意識 / 青年期 / アイデンティティ発達 / 自意識特性 / 自己概念 / ポジティブ信奉 / 自己嫌悪感 / 自己認知 / 経験世界
Research Abstract
This study aimed at examining what were problems regarding with low self-esteem. Two self-feelings, self-esteem and blessed self-feeling were distinguished. The former was the direct feeling about self-worth and the latter was the indirect feeling about self-worth focusing on its surroundings.
There were someone with low self-esteem but high blessed self-feeling and their psychological well-being was not bad. Those with low self-esteem have a mechanism to keep their psychological well-being and it supported their self-formation process. However some aspects of psychological well-being assuming that "self" was independent from others, for instance, maintaining the self-hood even it caused confrontation with others, were positively related only to self-esteem. Self-esteem is necessary in order to actualize their self-formation in the context of understanding that "self is independent".