The effect of groups' permeability of the group on the response to exclusion.
Project/Area Number |
22730480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Chikae 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20420507)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 集団過程 / 排斥行動 / 集団移行可能性 / 社会心理学 / 社会系心理学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the effects of exclusion or observation of exclusion on group evaluations (evaluation of group attachment and group members) were examined. The results of a scenario experiment showed that participants increased attachment to the group after observation of exclusion, in the condition that they perceived groups' permeability low. In a laboratory experiments, participants did not tend to reduce the group evaluation after they observed a member was excluded, in the same condition. These processes were moderated by rejection sensitivity. Additionally, the examinations of cognition after rejection showed that participants' sex and rejection sensitivity effected on the response to facial expression. Butthe tendencies were not consistent with the results of previous studies.