Psychological research of community value toward promotion of public participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KATO Junzo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30388649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニティ価値 / 住民参加 / 地域住民 / コミュニティへの態度 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
In this study, "community value" was defined as 'elements of the local community that residents need for and emphasize in their practical daily life' and the main purpose of this study was to find out what kinds of community value residents have in the current community and to investigate the structure of community value(research 1). And this study also aimed to develop a scale for evaluating the community value among residents and to investigate these value's effects on resident's attitude and their participation to their community(research 2).
We conducted research 1 in 2010 and research 2 in 2011 to examine these purposes. In research 1, we conducted questionnaire survey in three areas with different characteristics and response rate among the areas was 46. 9%(689 respondents). We obtained 1507 effective comments were obtained from the residents who were asked to describe their community value with open-ended question('what is a serious consideration for you in your community life?') … More . As a result of analyzing these comments with KJ method, these were classified into 16 main categories and 54 sub categories. For example, we had community value such as' Traffic', 'Nature', 'Education and Childcare', 'Human relation' and 'Commercial facility and Shopping' from main categories. The result showed that community values that residents emphasized on their community were not single-sided but many-sided. And according to relation of main categories, it revealed two dimensions in community values :' Rational/Economical-Emotional/Sociocultural' and 'Enrichment-Sustainability'.
In research 2, we conducted Web survey for people throughout Japan and 651 respondents answered. Unlike research 1, they were asked to distribute 100 points depending on the degree how much they emphasizes on in their community. As a result of cluster analysis based on the points residents distributed, it revealed that the community values were classified into 5 clusters :'Convenience', 'Regional Problems', 'Emotionality', 'Safety Net', and 'Habitability'. And the result of investigating each cluster's effects on resident's attitude and their participation to their community showed'Convenience' and 'Emotionality' were correlated to them. However, the direction of the correlation was different. 'Convenience' was negatively correlated with them, on the other hand 'Emotionality' was positively correlated with them. That was the findings suggested that the resident's tendency to emphasize on convenience showed negative attitude and a decline of participation to their community, while the tendency to emphasize on emotionality showed positive attitude and a promotion of participation to their community. Less