Social isolation, loneliness, and "information explosions" on the internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012)
Hokkai-Gakuen University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tasuku  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (90547837)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインターネット / 孤独感 / 第三者効果 / 社会考慮 / ソーシャルメディア / Webサイト / 複雑性 / Twitter / 社会的ネットワーク / クリティカル・シンキング
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of information explosions on the internet on loneliness and social evaluation in relation to contents of web sites and psychological factors among individuals. Structural analysis of web sites revealed that information presented on web sites is summarized by the “size” and the “form” dimensions. Text-mining analysis indicated that recognition of loneliness was related to delay discounting and social value orientation. Research on loneliness and rumor credibility revealed that loneliness decreased credibility of a rumor via low trustworthiness of mass media, while this process was not qualified by low trustworthiness of social media