Use of heuristics and its determinant factor in lay judges' judgments of prison terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
MORI Tsutako  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (30340912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会的認知 / 社会的判断 / ヒューリスティクス / 裁判員制度 / 社会的推論 / ヒューリスティック / 裁判員裁判
Research Abstract
In the lay judge system, which started in 2009, great variability has been observed among judgments of prison terms compared to the previous judge system. As one of the causes, this study focused on lay judges’ use of heuristics and four experiments were conducted to examine the role of heuristics in judicial judgment. The results suggested that anchoring and adjustment heuristics are used in the determination of the appropriate punishment. Even those that are apparently unrelated, reference points (anchor) that are presented in advance, had an impact on decisions about the length of prison terms.