The effects of negative feedback on job attitudes and interpersonal relationships during a job hunting period and after entering a company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASU Eri  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80410380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / ネガティブフィードバック / 報酬‐懲罰行動 / 上司‐部下関係 / 失敗学習動機 / 自己評価動機 / 組織文化 / 社会系心理学 / 職場ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of work related negative feedback (NF) on the recipients. Two experiments simulating job interviews and a panel survey of university students during a job hunting period and after entering a company were conducted. The effects of NF were moderated by factors such as the ways of expression, senders and recipients’ individual characteristics, and organizational cultures of their workplace. In addition, the survey results showed that a supervisor’s NF to new employees slightly deteriorated their self-evaluation on abilities and their work values, whereas the effects of an individual NF experience on the employees were half positive and half negative.