Responses of non-professionals during consultations in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRA Mieko  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80370097)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 相談 / 自己開示 / ソーシャルサポート / ストレス反応 / 非専門家 / ストレス / カウンセリング / Q&Aサイト
Research Abstract
This research focused attention on the psychological process of non-professional consultees when they were consulted from their close friends. I examined the contents consulted to non-professional consultees, the relationships between the emotions and responses of non-professional consultees when they were consulted from their friends, the nature of consultation on the web, and the various factors to have effect on response of consultees. Finally, I carried out discussion of these results.