A research on community consciousness in neighborhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMORI Masanori  京都光華女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70340453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Takuya  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30441174)
KATO Junzo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30388649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近隣生活圏 / コミュニティ意識 / 地域社会 / 番組小学校 / 生活満足度 / 居住継続意図 / 転居パターン / 孤独感 / 主観的幸福感
Research Abstract
A result of confirmatory factor analysis of the community consciousness scale short version(twelve items version) showed that it replicated the four factors structure of the original version(twenty seven items version). A multiple regression analysis showed that the place attachment, physical health, and economic situation have positive effect on life satisfaction and intent to continue residing in the community. Feeling of loneliness has negative effect on life satisfaction and intent to continue residing. Physical health, economic situation, and feeling of loneliness have significant effect on life satisfaction and intent to continue residing.