Is it possible for third party to support interpersonal communication?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masanori  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30467500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 第三者介入 / 行為者・観察者 / 対人感受性 / 社会的スキル / 会話実験 / コミュニケーション能力 / 当事者支援
Research Abstract
This study examined third party's perception of interpersonal communication and the effects of intervention by third party on interpersonal communication, in order to propose how to support interpersonal communication as third party. In study 1, third party inferred actor's intimacy based on observation of interpersonal communication, just as people could infer other's personality from behavioral information. Study 2 showed that prior information about actor's relationship influenced third party's judgment. Finally, from study 3, third party's intervention decreased actor's relaxation and it suggested a possibility that third party prevent interpersonal communication.