Relationships between implicit and explicit attitudes toward smoking and the process of smoke-quitting behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Chihiro  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70413060)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Kei  大阪大学, 大型教育研究プロジェクト支援室, 准教授 (70294014)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords煙草への態度 / 潜在的指標 / 顕在的指標 / 潜在的連合テスト(IAT) / 潜在的態度 / 顕在的態度 / 潜在的連合テスト / 前喫煙者 / 禁煙担当医 / インタビュー / 態度変容 / 潜在的喫煙イメージ / 禁煙 / 社会心理学 / 潜在的態度変容 / 潜在的煙草イメージ / 社会系心理学 / 潜在的認知 / 喫煙 / 喫煙者・非喫煙者の比較
Research Abstract
In order to find out efficacious factors that lead to success in the smoking cessation, a series of studies has been conducted to compare attitudes and daily habits of smokers, non-smokers, previous smokers (people who has given up smoking), and people who are presently trying to quit smoking. Attitudes have been measured by both explicit and implicit methods (the Implicit Association Test), that have been used in social cognitive psychology research area. Results show that, (1) implicit attitudes and family support promote smoking-cessation success after 6 months of treatment, (2) although smoking-cessation patients' implicit attitudes for smoking become worse during treatment, the implicit data level is still not close to non-smokers. Also, (3) it was found out that previous smokers still have positive associations of "self and smoking".