An experimental study of collective coping with social risks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Daisuke  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30368766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会的ジレンマ / 同調 / 社会的不確実性 / ダブルジレンマ / 頻度依存 / リスク / ゴシップ / 関節互恵性
Research Abstract
In this paper, the author examined human collect ive coping with social risks.In the first study, employing the communicat ion chain paradigm (Kashima, 2000), the author examinedwhether the information of other people's negative behavior would be more accurately trans mitted through a social network. The results showed that a subset of negative information (e.g., infidelity withina romantic relat ionship) was transmitted more accurately than other types of information. In the second s tudy, based on multi-group selection theory and cultural group selection theory, the author hypothesizedthat conformity (frequency-dependent behavior) may contribute to enhancing ingroup cooperation. Theresults of an evolutionary simulation revealed that ingroup cooperation and conformity can evolve under intergroup conflict . Howeve r, t he fol lowing study revealed that anti-conformity agent has negative effecton evolution of ingroup cooperation.