Dynamic approach on time-series transition of discussants' role-acquisitions and an intragroup constitution ina group discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Manabu  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00461468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / Discussant-roles / グループディスカッション / 斉一性と個別性 / グループ・パフォーマンス / 役割レパートリ / 集団圧力 / 機能的役割 / 潜在的役割 / 話者役割 / 話者役割タイプ / 話者役割レパートリー / 階層的役割トレース法
Research Abstract
10 types of discussant-roles were identified and the Discussant-roles Repertoire Estimation Scale (DRES) was developed. And, a group discussion experiment was conducted to test the relation between members' repertoire and the team performance. About members’ role acquisition, the all members in the teams with strong group pressure acquired contributive roles. On the other hand, the members in the team with weak pressure acquired roles according to his/her own repertoire. About team performance, the team in which members acquired uniformly contributive roles showed high performance. The findings suggest the group dynamics mechanism, “building the group pressure on task solution will urge team members to acquisition contributive roles. Thereby, team performance will improve”.